Wednesday, 1 July 2020

The Origin and Founders of Yoruba Cities, Towns and Villages

ORIGIN AND FOUNDERS OF 151 YORUBA CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES. 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Settlement Name - Founder and/or History of Migration.

(1) Ile-Ife - (Osun) - Obatala.
(2) Ogho/Owo - (Ondo) - Ojugbelu Omalaaye.
(3) Oshogbo - (Osun) - Laaroye.
(4) Akure - (Ondo) - Omoremi Omoluabi.
(5) Ode Ondo - (Ondo) - Omoba Pupupu.
(6) Oro - (Kwara) - Omoba Adekanmi.
(7) Ilawe - (Ekiti) - Oniwe Oriade.
(8 ) Modakeke - (Osun) - Refugees from Old Oyo.
(9) Omadino - (Delta) - Lenuwa, son of the Oloja in Ode-Omi at the Lagos-Ogun state atlantic border.
(10) Ado Awaye - (Oyo) - Omoba Koyi of Oyo.
(11) Ugborodo & Ogidigben/Escravos - (Delta) - Five Ijebu brothers born to Olaja of Oriwu which is now Agbowa near ikorodu of today.
(12) Shagamu - Orishagamu - (Ogun) - Remo quarters of Ile-Ife by Arapetu and Liworu.
(13) Dassa-Zoume/Igbo Idaasha - (Benin Republic) - Jagun Olofin.
(14) Abeokuta - (Ogun) - Shodeke.
(15) Ilaje, Ode-Ugbo - (Ondo) - Oronmaken (Orunmakin) Obamakin Osangangan of Ife.
(16) Ketu - (Benin Republic) - Soipasan who hailed from ile-ife.
(17) Ilesha - (Osun) - Owalushe Onida Arara.
(18) Inorin - (Delta) - Ogunmaja.
(19) Kabba - (Kogi) - Three hunter brothers from Ife: Aro, Balaja and Areka.
(20) Ibadan - (Oyo) - Olagelu. Lagelu was a 'Jagun' or general of Ife.

(21) Isheri Olofin - (Lagos) - Olofin Ogunfunminire.
(22) Esie - (kwara) - Baragbon.
(23) Ijero - (Ekiti) - Owa Ajero Ogbe.
(24) Sango Otta - (Ogun) - Osolo and Eleidi Atalabi.
(25) Igbesa - (Ogun) - Akeredun of Ife.
(26) Iperu Remo - (Ogun) - Akesan (a woman) and husband Ajagbe, both from Oyo-ile.
(27) Oke Igbo - (Ondo) - Derin Ologbenla.
(28) Ikire - (Osun) - Omoba Akinere of Ife.
(29) Ife Olukotun/Ife Yagba - (Kogi) - Ajalorun and wife: Iyewoyo.
(30) Ado - (Ekiti) - Awamaro.
(31) Esa Oke - (Osun) - Omiran Adebolu.
(32) Ilorin - (Kwara) - Ojo Isekuse.
(33) Ikorodu - (Ogun) - Oga from Remo land.
(34) Ebute ileki - (Lekki) - (Lagos) - Lootu son of Labolo, grandson of Oba Alara of Epe.
(35) Iragbiji - (Osun) - Sunkungbade.
(36) Ode Idepe (Okitipupa) - Ondo - Jegunyomi Abejoye from Ode Usen / Awure / Ufe kekere.
(37) Iwo (Osun) - Parin Olumade.
(38) Oyo (Oyo) - Omoba Oranmiyan Omoluabi.
(39) Igede Ekiti - (Ekiti) - Ake.
(40) Ishara remo - (Ogun) - Omoba Adeyemo Ode-omo of Ife.
(41) Iddo and Idumota - (Lagos) - Olofin Ogunfunminire from Ife.
(42) Ode Mahin, Ilaje - (Ondo) - Omoranpetu.
(43) Ikare-Akoko - (Ondo) - Ver I: Owa AgbaOde. Ver II: Batimehin.
(44) Ijebu-Ode - (Ogun) - Three brothers: Olu-iwa, Ajebu and Olode, from ife Oodaye.
(45) Iree (Osun) - Brothers: Arolu, Olaroye and Oyekun.
(46) Ureju - (Delta) - Ilaje fishermen from Itebu Manuwa, Atijere and Itebu Olero.
(47) Ila-Orangun - (Osun) - Fagbamila Ajagunla.
(48) Ikere - (Ekiti) - Aladeshelu.
(49) Ode Omu - (Osun) - Established in 1908 following civil unrest between ife and Modakeke to resettle the displaced.
(50) Ikole - (Ekiti) - Akinsale.
(51) Ejinrin - (Lagos) - Loofi.
(52) Ede - (Osun) - Timi Agbale Olofa ina.
(53) Omu-Aran - (Kwara) - Omoba Olomu-Aperan of ife.
(54) Ode Remo - (Ogun) - Obaloran from ilode, Iremo qts Ife.
(55) Ikirun - (Osun) - Akin'orun.
(56) Shaki - (Oyo) - Ogun.
(56) Isolo - (Lagos) - Osolo, son of Omoba Olofin of Ife.
(58) Ekinrin Adde - (Kogi) - Esein & Omoye from Ife. Had 4 sons: Gbede, Ogidi, Iyara and Adde, who were the progenitors of the Gbedde clan, Ogidi, Iyara & Ekinrin. All in Kogi. A section of town (obile) claims that the founder is a man: Akinrin from Ife.
(59) Ogidi - (Kogi) - See above post.
(60) Iyara - (Kogi) - See above post.
(61) Eruwa - (Oyo) - Obaseeku.
(62) Iraye was founded by Odudu-Orunku.
(63) Ilaro - (Ogun) - Aroo from Oyo ile.
(64) Ogbomosho - (Oyo) - Ogunlola.
(65) Offa - (Kwara) - Olalomi Olofa-gangan.
(66) Inisa (Osun) - Omoba Ooku Eesun.
(67) Ido Ani - (Ondo) - Oba Ojoluwa (Ozoluwa) of Benin.
(68) Ejigbo - (Osun) - Akinjole Ogiyan (Ogiriniyan).
(69) Oka Akoko - (Ondo) - Two groups led by Asin (Oka-odo) & Okikon (Oke-oka) both from ife via Imesi ile .
(70) Okuku - (Osun) - Oladile.
(71) Efon Alaaye - (Ekiti) - Ooni Obalufon Alaayemore, who was the 5th Ooni of the sacred town.
(72) Ode Ijebu - (Ogun) - Obanta.
(73) Igboho - (Oyo) - Alaafin Eguguojo.
(74) Iyah Gbedde - (Kogi) - Owa from Ife.
(75) Papalanto - (Ogun) - Adeitan of Owu.
(76) Eputu Lekki - (Lagos) - Ogunfayo.
(77) Share - (Kwara) - Osoja Jogi, Oyi Andi, Adifasola, Majapo Ajibodede from Oyo-ile & Awodo from Ife.
(78) Magbon - (Lagos) - Two brothers: Oga and Semade.
(79) Magbon Ilado/Ibeju-Lekki -(Lagos) - Onafula and Ogundeko from Orugbo.
(80) Ode Irele - (Ondo) - Olumisokun of Ugbo ilaje via Ife.
(81) Isara-Remo (Ogun) - Omoba Adeyemo.
(82) Odogbolu (Ogun) - Eleshi ekun ogoji.
(83) Ise-Ekiti (Ekiti) - Akinluaduse (Akinluse).
(84) Itele-Ijebu (Ogun) - Ojigi Amoyegeso.
(85) Ogere Remo- (Ogun) - Loowa-Lida and Olipakala from Lagere qts, Ile-Ife.
(86) Egbeta - (Edo) - Ajibuwa from ancient Uso, Ogho (owo) kingdom, Ondo state.
(87) Ijebu-Jesha - (Osun) - Oba Agigiri Egboroganlada.
(88) Ibokun Ilemure - (Osun) - Ajaka Obokun.
(89) Igbeti - (Oyo) Sango Olufihan Ajala iji settled at Iyamopo hill.
(90) Ikoro/Eso-Obe - (Ekiti) - Two hunters: Olushe and Olugona.
(91) Ilara Mokin - (Ondo) - Obalufon Modulua Olutipin.
(92) Ibeju - (Lagos) - Abeju from Benin or Ife.
(93) Orimedu-Ibeju/Lekki - (Lagos) - Ladejobi.
(94) Akodo-Ibeju/Lekki - (Lagos) - Oyemade Ogidigan.
(95) Igbara Oke - (Ondo) - Omoba Olowa Arajaka son of obalufon the V Ooni..
(96) Epe - (Lagos) - Huraka from Ife joined by Agbaja, Ofuten, Lugbasa and later Oba Alara.
(97) Malete (Iseyin) - (Oyo) - Adenle Atologuntele.
(98) Igbo-Ifa(Kishi) - (Oyo) - Kilisi Yeruma.
(99) Ijebu-Igbo - (Ogun) - Ademakin Orimolusi.
(100) Ilobu - (Osun) - Laarosin.
(101) Gbongan - (Osun) - Omoba Olufi of Oyo.
(102) Irolu Remo - (Ogun) - Aganun.
(103) Ipetu - (Osun) - Owa Olabidanre.
(104) Iree - (Ekiti) - Ògún (Lakaaye).
(105) Araromi Obu - (Ondo) - Agboligi Adetosoye also known as Obu Alakika.
(106) Ife Odan - (Osun) - Ooni Ogboru.
(107) Ayetoro - (Ogun) - Collection of towns & villages who coalesced for defence during wars btw western Yoruba Kingdoms & Dahomey
(108) Iwoye Ayedun - (Kwara) - Atabata.
(109) Igbajo - (Osun) - Omoba Akeran.
(110) Ipetumodu - (Osun) - Akalako, son of Obatala.
(111) Iseyin - (Oyo) - Aaba Odo-Iseyin. Joined by Jagun ilado, Ipale & Oke-esa.
(112) Imesi-Ile - (Osun) - Half brothers Oloja, Odunmorun from Ondo. And Eiye.
(113) Orile-Owu - (Osun) - Pawu.
(114) Otun-Ekiti - (Ekiti) - Owore (Oore).
(115) Igbo Asako(Igbo-Ora) - (Oyo) - Obe Alade.
(116) Ode Aye - (Ondo) - Adanikin from Ife via Benin.
(117) Iraa - (Kwara) - Laage.
(118) Ilisan Remo - (Ogun) - Isanbi from Ife.
(119) Offin - (Lagos) - Liyangu of Ife.
(120) Emuren - (Ogun) - Two sons of the Ajalorun of Ijebu-ife
(121) Imota - (Lagos) - Ranodu from Ijebu.
(122) Okeho - (Oyo) - Ojo Oronna from ilaro and olofin from Oyo.
(123) Idanre - (Ondo) - Olofin Aremitan.
(124) Usen (Ode Usen/Awure/ Ufe kekere) - (Edo) - Olu Awure "Elawure" chief potions bearer of Oranmiyan.
(125) Emure - (Ekiti) - Fagbamila Obadudu son of obele descended from Oranmiyan.
(126) Ikenne - (Ogun) - Ogbodo, a Babalawo and Obara, a hunter settled on the present site of Ikenne.
(127) Ajase ipo - (Kwara)- Olupefon from ife.
(128) Ile Oluji - (Ondo) - Olori Olu-ulode from ilode qts, Ife.
(129) Iwoye Ketu - (Ogun) - Olomu from Ile-ife.
(130) Ibonwon - (Lagos) - Soginna from Ijebu ode.
(131) Shabe / Ile Shabe - Collines dept, Republic of Benin -Omoba Akiyo from Ife via Oyo.
(131) Ilara Yewa - Ogun state/Plateau dept, Benin - Sopasan descendant of Ooduwa. Part of the group from Ife that founded Ketu.
(132) Ijio - (Oyo) - Three settlers: Olukan from ogbooro, Shabiowusu from shabe & Abogunrin of Oyo.
(133) Ipoji quarters, Shagamu - (Ogun) - Aikemaku son of Oba Akenjuwa of Benin (Akenzua I).
(134) Erinmo Ijesha - (Osun) - Ooni Obalufon Alaayemore from Ife, who then proceed to establish Efon Alaaye Ekiti.
(135) Kuta - (Osun) - Akindele Anlugbua from old Orile-Owu.
(136) Odo Ere - (Kogi) - Combination of sixteen communities that came together for security.
(137) Ado Odo - (Ogun) - Onitako from ile-ife via ilobi.
(138) Iyamoye - (Kogi) - Oyeniyi, eldest or the most senior of the three ife migrants.
(139) Isanlu - (Kogi) - Isanlugbara from ile-ife.
(140) Ipara Remo - (Ogun) - Omoba Oguola and wife iroye from ife.
(141) Omu - (Ogun) - Okukumadesi son of Olowu from ife & founder of the (now dispersed) Owu kingdom.
(142) Ode Erinje - (Ondo) - Ogeyinbo from the Ugbo ilaje kingdom.
(143) Idowa ijebu - (Ogun) - Owa Otutubiosun son of Ooni Lafogido of ife.
(144) Agbowa - (Lagos) - Olayeni Otutubiosun son of Owa Otutubiosun who was Awujale, and grandson of Lafogido.
(145) Igbara Odo - (Ekiti) - Asare and Olowa Arajaka who was son of Ooni Obalufon the V. Ooni.
(146) Ijede - (Lagos) - Ajede.
(147) Agbara Awori - (Ogun) - Awori migrants from Ado-odo via Ilashe
(148) Oto Awori (Lagos) - Aregi Ope, Iworu Oloja and Odofin, all part of the original Awori stream from ife.
(149) Itori - (Ogun) - An Egba outpost town formed by part of displaced Egba refugees
150 Igbemo Ekiti ( Onishara Atikamurarejoye )

No comments:

Post a comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...